Raceland in Greenup County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Race Track

Inscription. The race track named “Raceland” was known as the “Million Dollar Oval.” A record crowd of 27,000 packed the grandstand for the inaugural Raceland Derby in 1924. That race featured Kentucky Derby winner “Black Gold” and four other Run for the Roses entrants.

Town’s name was changed from Chinnville to Raceland circa 1924. The track’s 350-acre complex, complete with 22 stables, a rail spur, and its own jail, was built by J. O. Keene, who later build Keeneland in Lexington. Last season of racing was 1928. Track was sold and torn down in 1937.

Erected 2004 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, and Friends of Raceland. (Marker Number 2143.)

Illustration by Tony Cumpton, 1924
Map of Raceland, “The Million Dollar Oval”, 1924-1928, Chinnville, Kentucky. Owned by Tri-State Fair & Racing Association. 350 Acres.” “Chesapeake & Ohio Main Line. Old US Route 23, Greenup to Ashland.” “Standard One-Mile Race Track” around a lake. “Rail Spur with 3 tracks for passenger and horse cars, 22 stables, 100,000 water tank pumped from deep wells. Under grandstand are 30 pari-mutuel machines, 32 paying booths, soft drink stands, telegraph offices and jail.” “Judge’s Stand, Stewarts’ Stand, Jockey Club House, Dining Hall, Stable Yard.”
5. Race Track is Now a Golf Driving Range
One of Raceland’s original buildings is in the distance to the left. Its windows are boarded up.