Near Buthrotum in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

The Roman Forum

Forumi romak

— Periudha Romake/I Cent. AD/Roman period —

Captions: (upper left) Large togate statue; (bottom left) North-west corner of the Forum pavement; (center right) Plan of Forum and Shrines.
Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (upper left) and English (upper right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip) text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

Julius Caesar's designation of Butrint as a Roman colony in the 1st century BC lead to dramatic changes in the city's infrastructure. A forum was construct, where an earlier Greek marketplace (agora) once stood as a monumental open space to be used for public business and worship. To the north of the forum, three shrines were built, with the dedication of the central chamber to Minerva Augustus revealed by fragments of marble inscriptions.
The remains of the forum, first discovered by archaeologists in 2005, consisted of a remarkable 2000 year-old pavement measuring c. 20 x 52m sq. surrounded by porticoes. Most of the forum still lies beneath 2 m of soil. Two marble sculptures were found during the excavation and are displayed in the Castle Museum.
The forum was once lined by major Roman buildings. These included temples, richly adorned with frescoes and marble. An earthquake destroyed the forum and its adjacent buildings in the late 4th century AD. The area was later reoccupied by modest domestic structures in the medieval period.

Erected by
Parku Kombėtar Butrint and Albanian American Development Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Butrint National Park, just north of the ferry on route SH81.

3. The Roman Forum mosaic
4. The Roman Forum mosaic is rarely uncovered to prevent damage,