Korčula in Opcina Korcula, Dubrovnik-Neretva, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Naval Battle in the Waters Off Korčula

Pomorska Bitka u Voddama Korčule

Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The famous naval battle between Venice and Genoa took place in the Pelješac Channel, along the north-eastern coast of the island of Korčula, on 7 (sic, 9) September 1298. It was one of the greatest and bloodiest medieval naval battles. Korčula was then a walled town under the direction of Venice. The Statute of the town and island of Korčula from 1214 regulated the life within the commune. In the battle, which lasted the whole Sunday day, the Venetian fleet was heavily defeated. The Genoese fleet was commanded by Lamba Doria, and Venetian by Andrea Dandolo. Marco Polo commanded a galley which was equipped by the Polo family.
The heroism of Marco Polo is described in the following words by a chronicler: He was captured because he was slipping with his galleon into the front lines and courageously fought." The Genoese poet Luchetti, a contemporary of Marco Polo, described the battle and invasion of Korčula by the Genoese army:
"In the further course of invasion
our army went straight to the island
called Korčula
and there it did the following:
in less than a day they crashed
with "rams: the well populated
and affluent suburb
that rose above the sea and was enclosed
on all sides by walls with toothed crowns;
at the same time our army burned down
all other residential building,
houses and dwellings of the place:
dust and ashes!"

Marco Polo was wounded and taken to Genoe in chains, where he was imprisoned until 1299. In his prison cell he dictated his adventures to the writer Rustichelllo (sic) of Pisa. He recounted all his years at the court of Kublai Khan, which Rustichello recorded in the old French language. When in Venice, this interesting adventurous work was published under the title The Book of World Wonders, later called Il Milione in Italian.
The oldest manuscript of his travel book dates from 1299 and is kept in Switzerland. The book Il Milione was printed for the first time in 1477 and about 150 manuscripts from the 14th and 15th centuries have been preserved. After the Bible this is the most widely read book in the world.
Marco Polo died in Venice as a rich merchant in 1324

2. The Naval Battle in the Waters Off Korčula Marker, on right