55 Wall Street/20 Exchange Place

55 Wall Street
Isiah Rogers, architect, `1836-14;
McKim, Mead and White, addition, 1910

The enormous Ionic columns supporting the lower level of the Merchant’s Exchange at 55 Wall Street, each cut from a single piece of stone and weighing 45 tons, were floated on rafts from a quarry in Massachusetts and hauled to the site by 40 teams of oxen. The original Merchants Exchange had been founded in 1823 as a convenient gathering spot for the young city’s busy merchants, where they could simply find each other and make their deals. The new Exchange, built to replace he original after its destruction in the Great Fire of 1835, housed a rotunda large enough to hold 3,000 dickering merchants, Over the years, the building served as home to the New York Stock Exchange, the New York Chamber of Commerce and the Unites States Customs House, before being acquired by First National Bank. So taken was the bank’s president with the Wall Street history of the Exchange, that instead of replacing it, he retained McKim, Mead & White to double its size with a second colonnade in 1907.

20 Exchange Place
Cross & Cross, architects, 1931

A magnificent skyscraper that hoped to be the world’s tallest, the City Bank-Farmers Trust Company tower became one of the great spires of the downtown skyline. The enormous
new building was created by the National City Bank (predecessor of today’s Citibank), which, from its nine-story classical home at 55 Wall Street, engineered a merger with Farmers Trust Company, and bridged across Exchange Place to build its new skyscraper headquarters. The building’s massive, irregularly shaped base of granite and limestone sits like an impregnable financial fortress on narrow Exchange Place, while above it rises a slender, square tower, designed primarily for its romantic presence in the skyline.

2. 55 Wall Street
The marker is down Wall Street, near the truck.

Regarding 55 Wall Street/20 Exchange Place. Both buildings are listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. A Downtown Treasure, The National City Bank Building - 55 Wall Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The City Bank-Farmers' Trust Company Bldg - 20 Exchange Place. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. 20 Exchange Place
4. Inset
McKim, Mead & White’s banking hall at 55 Wall Street.
5. Inset
20 Exchange Place
6. Inset
At the height of the Roaring Twenties, as era of fabulous financial riches, seemingly endless growth and a particularly booming stock market, what more typical, appropriate, even obvious source of architectural design for a banking skyscraper than money itself? Eleven beautifully executed portraits of coins – each representing a county in which National City Bank had offices – surrounded the main entrance of 20 Exchange Place, including this beautiful rendition of an American nickel of 1909.
7. 20 Exchange Place stonework
Despite the previous caption, this is the actual buffalo nickel carving.