Naval Academy in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Angels

[Plaque near the display:]
On the occasion of the 65th anniversary of the founding of the Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron, the Blue Angels, this aircraft display is dedicated in memory of all Blue Angels' aircrew lost in team flight operations.

1946-2011

[Plaque within display:]
Blue Angels

History

At the end of World War II, the Chief of Naval Operations, Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, ordered the formation of a flight demonstration team to retain the public interest in Naval Aviation. The Blue Angels performed their first demonstration June 1946 at Naval Air Station (NAS) Jacksonville FL. LCDR Roy "Butch" Voris lead the team, flying the Grumman F6F Hellcat. • August 25, 1946, the Blue Angels transitioned to the Grumman F8F Bearcat.
• By the end of the 40's, the Blue Angels flew their first jet aircraft, the Grumman F9F-2 Panther.
• In 1950, responding to demands placed on naval aviation by the Korean Conflict, the team reported to the aircraft carrier USS Princeton as the nucleus of Fighter Squadron 191 "Satan's Kittens".
• 1951, the team reformed under Voris and reported to NAS Corpus Christi TX flying the F9F-5 Panther.
• 1954, the Blue Angels reocated to NAS Pensacola FL flying Swept Wring
Grumman F9F-8 Cougars.
• 1957, the Blue Angels transitioned to F11F-1 Tigers.
• 1969, the team transitioned to the F4J Phantom II.
• December 1974, the Blue Angels began flying McDonnell-Douglas A4F Skyhawk 11's and reorganized into the Navy Flight Demonstration Squadron commanded by Cdr Tony Less.
• November 8, 1986, the Blue Angels completed their 40th anniversary year unveiling their present aircraft, the McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet, the first dual role fighter/attack aircraft.
• To date, the Blue Angels have performed before more than 463 million fans.

Support for this memorial has been made possible by