Wichita Falls in Wichita County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ohio Street Bridge

Inscription. Planning for construction of the first bridge at this site began soon after the organization of Wichita County in 1882. The structure was built by the King Bridge Company of Cleveland, Ohio, and formally dedicated on July 4, 1886. This second span, located west of the original bridge, was completed in 1911. Both provided a vital connection between the downtown area of Wichita Falls and northern sections of the city. The bridges were closed to vehicles in 1972 because of unsafe structural conditions and the older span was demolished.
(1980)

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque mounted on a waist-high concrete pedestal in the center of the bridge.

2. Ohio Street Bridge Marker (wide view looking north from south end of bridge)
3. Ohio Street Bridge (looking northwest from bridge; Wichita River below)