Near Benchley in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Staggers Point

About a Mile to the North was the Old Irish Settlement of

1. Staggers Point Marker Front
Inscription.

Earliest large community in Robertson's Colony. Settled by Irishmen who came to America in 1821; lived in South Carolina and then in Alabama; and in 1829 sent west an emissary, Robert Henry, to find a permanent location. In 1833, their ox-wagon train arrived, and log cabins were built. By 1836, kinsmen had joined early arrivals to strengthen settlement. Community name, meaning "Strivers' Point" in dialect, was probably given for rugged zeal of settlers in face of hardships. James Dunn built a fort, to give neighborhood a refuge during Indian raids. In War for Independence, 1835-36, Staggers Point men fought in major actions, including the April 21, 1836, Battle of San Jacinto, which freed Texas from Mexico.

In 1830s and 40s, the Irish were compelled to keep up their defenses against the Indians. Women as well as men earned respect for skill with "long guns." In time their village had a church, stores, cotton gin, race track, and taverns, and was invaded by gamblers and ruffians drawn to the races. Until the settlers subdued the lawless, duels and gunplay were common.

This remained a progressive community until 1868, when Houston & Texas Central Railway bypassed it, and business waned. Descendants still honor the settlers.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey
Committee. (Marker Number 10948.)

2. Staggers Point Marker Rear

Original Settlers:
William Henry
Mary F. Henry Dixon
James M. Dixon
Ann McMillan
Henry and Sarah Fullerton
Robert and Elizabeth Henry
George H. Fullerton
John R. and Sarah Peyton
Jimmie Henry Rice
William Fullerton
Hugh and Elizabeth Henry
James A. Henry
Bradford and Mary Henry Seale
Columbus and Elizabeth Henry Seale
James and Isabella Dunn
Marker on the left is "Staggers Point". Marker on the right is "El Camino Real". Between the markers is a Kings Highway marker placed by the DAR.