Fultonville in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mohawk Valley

A Valley of Challenges

1. A Valley of Challenges
The Burning of the Valleys
Aimed at disrupting supply lines and devastating the crops that fed troops during the Revolutionary War, the Burning of the Valleys was a ruthless campaign waged against civilians and led by the British Army, Loyalist farmers and Native Americans who were seeking to regain the homes from which they had been driven or fled. The Patriots claimed revenge in what came to be known as the Border Raids.

Willett to the Rescue
In 1781, Colonel Marinus Willett arrived to lead the Patriot forces across the Mohawk Valley frontier, helping to secure a supply of food for the Continental Army. The presence of these soldiers brought an increased sense of safety to farmers and their families and protected them from further raids.

Washington Tours the Valley
General George Washington toured the valley as the war drew to a close in 1783. This visit inspired generations to come who would help turn the region into the "Gateway of America” with the construction of the Erie Canal.