Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Race to the Dan River

Inscription. General Morgan's army secured a great victory on the field before you:

"Our loss was inconsiderable, not having more than twelve killed and sixty wounded. The enemy's loss was 10 commissioned officers and over 100 rank and file killed and 200 wounded, 29 commissioned officers and about 500 privates, prisoners which fell into our hands, with two pieces of artillery, two standards, 800 muskets, one traveling forge, thirty-five baggage wagons, seventy Negroes and upwards of 100 dragoon horses, with all their musick."

General Morgan to General Greene, January 19, 1781 Report on the Battle of Cowpens

From here, the army moved into North Carolina where he dismissed the militia. The remainder of the army hurried to the Dan River in Virginia before the British could overtake and recapture the prisoners.

Erected by Cowpens National Battlefield - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 35° 8.247′ N, 81° 48.974′ W. Marker was near Gaffney, South Carolina, in Cherokee County. Marker

2. Marker on Cowpens National Battlefield