Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Ølbryggeri Og Gelændergaranti / A Beer Brewery and the Guaranteed Railings

Inscription.   Har du prøvet klatrevæggen på Albanibryggeriet? Odenses stolte bryggeri er grundlagt i 1859 af apotekeren Theodor Schiøtz og to forretningsmænd. Med Schiøtz som direktør gennem 30 år voksede øl-evntyret sig stort. Selv H.C. Andersen roste Albani-øllen og opfordrede alle til at prøve den forfriskende, delikate stærke øl. Schiøtz's fik andel i overskuddet. Og var snart Odenses største skatteyder. Han var, igennem sit virke i byens Forskjønnelsesudvalg, også en væesentligt bidragsyder til byens forskønnelse.

I slutningen af 1500-tallet havde Odense fem byporte ved byens indfaldsveje. Her kunne man kontrollere trafikken ind og ud af byen og opkræve skat af bønderne på vej til byen for at sælge deres varer. Møglebroport lå for enden af Brogade ved Møglebro og var indfaldsvejen for trafik fra både øst og syd. Møglebro blev senere erstattet af Nordens første vejbro i støbejern: Frederiks Bro, bygget i 1844 af M.P. Allerup.

M.P. Allerup gav 10 års garanti på broen, men det -- smukke gelænder og brofagene holder altså endnu. Ved siden af Frederiks Bro ligger Sukkergården, der i 1761 blev bygget som et sukkerraffinaderi. Her raffinerede

man sukker frem til 1830.erne med sukkerror importeret fra Danmarks koloni i Vest-indien. Sukkergården blev senere lavet om til en statelig købmandsgård med en betydelig kornhandel. Scan QR og bliv klogere på byens historie.

English translation:

Have you tried the climbing wall at the Albani Brewery? Odense's proud brewery was founded in 1859 by the pharmacist Theodor Schiøtz with two businessmen. With Schiøtz as director for 30 years, the business grew and grew. Even Hans Christian Andersen praised Albani beer and invited everyone to try the refreshing, delicate, strong beer. Schiøtz got his share of the profits, and was soon Odense's largest taxpayer. He was, through his work in the city's Beautification Committee, also a major contributor to the city's beautification.

In the late 16th century, Odense had five city gates at the city's approach roads. Here one could control the traffic in and out of the city and collect taxes from the farmers on their way to town to sell their goods. Møgle-Bridge port was at the end of Brogade ("Bridge Street") near Møglebro and was on the approach road for traffic from both east and south. Møgle Bridge was later replaced by Scandinavia's first road bridge in cast iron: Frederiks Bridge, built in 1844 by M.P. Allerup.

M.P. Allerup gave a 10-year warranty on the bridge, and its beautiful railings

2. Ølbryggeri Og Gelændergaranti / A Beer Brewery and the Guaranteed Railings Marker - wide view
and the span are still holding up well. Next to Frederiks Bridge is Sukkergården ("Sugar Farm"), which in 1761 was built as a sugar refinery. Here until the 1830's sugar was refined from sugar beets imported from Denmark's colony in the West Indies. The refinery was later made into a stately merchant's quarters with a considerable grain trade. Scan the QR code and learn more about the city's history.

Erected by Odense Kommune.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the greenbelt on the south side of the Odense River, about 150 meters east of the Albani Bridge, and perhaps 70 meters west of the Frederiks Bridge. The marker is also about 100 meters north of the brewery.