Ventura in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Mayfair Theater, 1941-2000

Historic Point of Interest

Inscription. This site was developed in 1941 with a 7,890 square foot, one-story structure known as the "Mayfair Theater". Architect S. Charles Lee, one of the most prolific and distinguished motion picture theater designers on the West Coast, designed the theater.

Constructed in the Streamline Moderne style, the theater featured an unusual shed roof and a free-standing mushroom-like ticket booth supporting an elaborate neon marquee. Other Streamlined features included a window shaped like the letter D on the west facade and entrance doors that repeated circles found in the shed roof overhang above.

2. Site of the Mayfair Theater, 1941-2000 Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, mid-photo.