Near Toomsboro in Wilkinson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major John Hatcher

Inscription. Near this site is the plantation and grave site of John Hatcher, Georgia patriot, Revolutionary War soldier and statesman. From 1780 to 1800 he served in Candler’s Refugee Regiment of Richmond County, the Georgia Militia, Carr’s Rangers of Burke County, the South Carolina Militia, and the Lower Battalion of Warren County. Hatcher served in both the Georgia House of Representatives and Senate, as Justice of the Peace, as a Commissioner of both Warren County Academy and Wilkinson County Academy, as a Presidential Elector in 1820 and 1828, and as a Commissioner in the 1832 Georgia Land Lotteries.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Historical Society, Wilkinson County Historical Society, Wilkinson County News, and the Hatcher Family. (Marker Number 158-1.)

Looking north on C. T. Lord Highway, Georgia Highway 112, toward Milledgeville.
Looking east; an abandoned house stands in the thick woods.