Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sounding Stones

Norwegian pearl granite blocks
6’ square by various lengths

Daniel Patrick Moynihan United States Courthouse
New York NY

Sounding Stones consists of four six-foot square granite blocks of various lengths and contours on top. Each contains an inverted water fountain and has a viewing circle on two sides which permits seeing through all for cubes simultaneously. The size, location and shape of the blocks reflect the artist’s concern with the notion of place, point of view and the contrast between artificial and natural, public and private. Maya Lin’s Sounding Stones draws on Chinese philosophy and aesthetics. It is a contemporary, minimalist interpretation of the scholar’s rock garden.

Maya Lin is known for her site-specific art installation projects. Her sculptural work focuses on an investigation of nature. She views the natural world through the lens of technology. from aerial satellite views to microscopic images, she presents new ways of seeing the world around us. A love and respect for natural phenomena and landscape run through all of Maya Lin’s work.

Commissioned by the Art in Architecture Program of the U.S. General Services Administration

Erected 1996
by the Art in Architecture Program of the U.S. General Services Administration.

More about this marker. The marker/sculpture is in the plaza between the New York State Supreme Court and the Daniel Patrick Moynihan United States Courthouse buildings in Foley Square.

2. Sounding Stones
The Moynihan Courthouse to the left. The marker is on the building wall near the furthest stone.