Lowrie Brothers in Whitehall in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Columbus Depot

Inscription. Since 1918, this installation, currently known as the Defense Supply Center, Columbus, has served the federal government as a procurement and distribution point for military supplies and equipment. Originally named the Columbus Quartermaster Reserve Depot, this location was chosen because of its immediate access to three railroad lines. Expansion of the center continued after World War I, and in the years immediately prior to World War II, the center's mission changed to reconditioning war material for resale. During World War II, the center became the largest military supply installation in the world, employing more than 10,000 civilians and holding over 400 Axis prisoners of war in secured barracks. The installation continues to provide a variety of parts and supplies to all branches of the Armed Forces and other Federal agencies.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Defense Supply Center Columbus and Whitehall Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 45-25.)

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1918.

3. Marker Photo of WWII POWs
(On back side of marker)