Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hugh Rodney Sharp (1880-1968)

Inscription.
Born in Sussex County, Del., Hugh Rodney Sharp spent four happy years at Delaware College, now the University of Delaware, graduating in 1900 at the age of 20. He went on to become a successful business executive, a University Trustee and one of the institution's most loyal and generous benefactors.

To preserve the sense of community he cherished as a student, Mr. Sharp funded construction of Mitchell Hall, which has served as an assembly hall and theatre, and this residence hall, which was completed in 1954.

Mr. Sharp even helped to plant elms on The Green as part of a plan by renowned landscape architect Marian C. Coffin.

Erected by University of Delaware.

Regarding Hugh Rodney Sharp (1880-1968). There are 2 markers on campus dedicated to this person, H. R. Sharp. They stand in front of Sharp Hall and Sharp Laboratory; those buildings are close together and are not to be confused.