World Trade Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World Trade Center

Dedication Day April 4 1973

— Marker Recovered after 9/11 —

Inscription.
This plaque has been placed by the Commissioners of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey in commemoration of the skill and industry of the thousands of construction workers and Port Authority personnel whose efforts created the World Trade Center.

World Trade Center Dedication Day April 4 1973.

second panel:
Dedication Pedestal
Recovered from the World Trade Center site after September 11, 2001.
Collection 9/11 Memorial Museum, Courtesy of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.

Construction of the World Trade Center began on August 5, 1966, under the auspices of the Port of New York Authority (later known as the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey). The agency sought to create a contemporary international trade and business hub that would revitalize the economy of lower Manhattan and the metropolitan region.
The first tenants moved into 1 World Trade Center (North Tower) in December 1970 and into 2 World Trade Center (South Tower) 13 months later, before construction of either skyscraper had been completed. The world's tallest buildings were dedicated in a ribbon-cutting ceremony on April 4, 1973. This stainless steel pedestal was installed on the five-acre Plaza to commemorate the occasion.

Erected
1973 by Commissioners of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey.

More about this marker. The marker was damaged in the collapse of the towers. It is now on display inside the 9/11 Memorial Museum.

3. New Interpretive Sign
This is the first display visitors see after entering the underground museum.
World Trade Center steel column, bent by the aircraft impact. At lower right is a fire truck destroyed by the building collapse.
6. The World Trade Center, 1973 - nearing completion
7. World Trade Center - a view from the top
Near center screen - Philippe Petit autographed the area of 2 WTC where his tightrope walk (April 7, 1974) ended.
8. World Trade Center - a view from the top
Near center screen - George Willig autographed the area where his climb up 2 WTC (May 27, 1977) ended.
9. World Trade Center, early September 2001
A week before 9/11, my sister was trying out her new digital camera.