Broadalbin in Fulton County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Honor/Dedicated/Gratitude

Inscription.
In Honor of the valiant men who during the dark days of civil conflict realized that through Union alone could this nation survive and not counting the cost, laid their all on the altar of their country. Through their sacrifice the nation stands united forever.
McKeon Post Np. 282 G.A.R.

Dedicated to the sturdy pioneers who settled this locality. Who endured hardship, kept constant vigil against Indian attack, and to the soldiers who on the frontier and elsewhere fought the battles of the Revolution, the War of 1812, and the Mexican War. By their undaunted courage they made and kept us a free and independent people.

Gratitude to the patriotic men and women who in the war with Spain and in the World War as soldiers, sailors, nurses and workers contributed life, service, and money to defend the weak, to overthrow militarism, and to make the world safe for democracy