Waikiki in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kuroda Field

Inscription. Named in honor of Staff Sergeant Robert T. Kuroda, 442nd Regimental Combat Team.

On 20 October 1944, during the battle of Bruyeres, France, Sergeant Kuroda led his squad in an attack against a strongly defended enemy position. He deployed his squad to cover his advance and personally destroyed two enemy gun positions before being struck by an enemy bullet. Sergeant Kuroda was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor.

Fort DeRussy was the home of the 100th Infantry Battalion, 442nd Infantry Regiment. Kuroda Field honors the memory of those brave soldiers.

Regarding Kuroda Field. Staff Sergeant Kuroda’s official Medal of Honor citation reads: “Staff Sergeant Robert T. Kuroda distinguished himself by extraordinary heroism in action, on 20 October 1944, near Bruyeres, France. Leading his men in an advance to destroy snipers and machine gun nests, Staff Sergeant Kuroda encountered heavy fire from enemy soldiers occupying a heavily wooded slope. Unable to pinpoint the hostile machine gun, he boldly made his way through heavy fire to the crest of the ridge. Once he located the machine gun, Staff Sergeant Kuroda advanced to a point within ten yards of the nest and killed three enemy gunners with grenades. He then fired clip after clip of rifle ammunition, killing or wounding at least three of the enemy.

“As he expended the last of his ammunition,
U.S. Army, via Wikimedia Collection
2. Robert T. Kuroda (1923–1944)
he observed that an American officer had been struck by a burst of fire from a hostile machine gun located on an adjacent hill. Rushing to the officer’s assistance, he found that the officer had been killed. Picking up the officer’s submachine gun, Staff Sergeant Kuroda advanced through continuous fire toward a second machine gun emplacement and destroyed the position. As he turned to fire upon additional enemy soldiers, he was killed by a sniper.

“Staff Sergeant Kuroda’s courageous actions and indomitable fighting spirit ensured the destruction of enemy resistance in the sector. Staff Sergeant Kuroda’s extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty are in keeping with the highest traditions of military service and reflect great credit on him, his unit, and the United States Army.”

4. Kuroda Field