Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morton-Finney House

By Devry Becker Jones, April 19, 2019
Inscription.  John Morton-Finney (1889-1998) educator, lawyer, and humanitarian, was born in Kentucky to a former slave. Morton-Finney was a Buffalo Soldier in World War I, a teacher at historically black colleges, and taught Greek, Latin, German, Spanish, and French in Indianapolis Public School system, including the Crispus Attucks High School. He earned 12 college degrees including a Law degree from the IU School of Law. He earned his final degree at the age of 75. Dr. Morton-Finney practiced law until the age of 106 and died at the age of 108.

Erected by Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis.

More. Search the internet for Morton-Finney House.