National Museum of Transportation in Kirkwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sellers Turntable

Inscription. The turntable is one of the most distinctive objects from the steam era of American railroading. It is the most efficient way to turn a steam locomotive around, using less space than any other method. A turntable was often located in the center of a roundhouse, where engines were serviced between runs. In the 19th century, one of the most noted makers of quality turntables was Wm. Sellers & Co. of Philadelphia, PA. This unique design was made of standard cast iron parts and available in several sizes. An 1885 catalog listed eight lengths from 30 to 70 feet, as well as an extra-heavy-duty 50 foot size. They were built to be taken apart for easy movement as the rail network expanded and turntables, along with other locomotive servicing facilities, were often relocated. Sellers received his first patent for the design in 1858. In 1873, a 50' Sellers turntable cost $1645. By the early 20th century newer structural steel turntable designs were needed by the larger and heavier locomotives being introduced. Most of the older Sellers Turntables were cut up for scrap, but this 60 foot turntable was sold to the Maryland and Pennsylvania RR, a short line between York, PA and Baltimore, MD, in 1903. It was used first at York, and after 1921 at Delta, PA. In 1986 the 55,000 pound relic was donated and brought to the Museum of Transportation for preservation.
It is the only known survivor in the United States. Two others are known to survive in El Salvador, and several more in Australia and New Zealand, along with local copies of this design.

Erected by Museum of Transportation.