Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hi-Tech

Behind A Renaissance Revival Façade

— 161 Bowery —

Inscription. Step back for a moment to take in the eclectic design of the elaborate façade drawing on Renaissance Revival and Neo-Classical ornament. The carved limestone storefront that extends to the second story incorporates pilasters with smooth shafts and Italian Renaissance capitals capped with vases. Designed in 1900 by architect William Jacob Dilthey, a restaurant originally occupied the first floor with manufacturing operations on the upper six floors.

In 2014 the building was purchased for $12.75 million to make it the neighborhood’s first office space for modern technology tenants. Now look at the South-facing side wall. The 30 by 40 foot mural was sponsored by the nonprofit Little Italy Street Artist (LISA Project NYC) and created by street artist Shepard Fairley, who created the “Hope” image of President Barack Obama in 2008.

-Mitchell Grubler, Landmarks Commission Chair, Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

1. Wm. Dilthey's No. 161 Bowery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation - download (Submitted on April 9, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. The Mural
4. One of the storefront restaurants