Bowery in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Big Tim” Sullivan’s Clubhouse

75,000 Line Street For “King Of The Bowery”

— 207 Bowery —

Inscription. In the 1890, this address was headquarters of Tammany Hall’s 3rd Assembly District, headed by “Big Tim” Sullivan – a Five Points-born political powerhouse who dominated NYC politics from 1890 to 1913. Master at swaying public opinion and votes for the Democratic machine, he utilized street gangs for voter fraud and intimidation. Serving as NY State Senator and U.S. Congressman, he enriched himself through real estate, theatres, gambling and prostitution.

Even in high-powered positions, he kept close to his working-poor roots and is credited with bringing under-represented groups – like Jews and Italians – into one of America’s first multi-ethnic organizations. he gave out shoes to the needy, and every Christmas, hundreds of men lined up around the block here, for live entertainment, free beer, and hot meals – served by the Senator himself. On his summer boat excursions, men ate and drank until morning.

While vice was never more rampant than during Sullivan’s reign, he nonetheless supported measures for women and labor, and helped enact the Sullivan Law, which outlawed concealed weapons without a permit.

- Eric Ferrara, author of The Bowery/founder, Lower East Side History Project (leshp.org)

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors
.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

1. Timothy Daniel Sullivan. Biographical Directory
2. 207 Bowery, 2016
of the United States Congress website entry (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. The Bowery Historic District - National Park Service. National Register of Historic Places documentation - download. (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Big Tim Sullivan, Tammany Kingmaker image. Click for more information.
3. Big Tim Sullivan, Tammany Kingmaker
Book review, “King of the Bowery: Big Tim Sullivan, Tammany Hall, and New York City From the Gilded Age to the Progressive Era"
Timothy D. “Big Tim” Sullivan (1862-1913) lived at the Occidental Hotel, 146-148 Bowery
Click for more information.