Belhaven in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Sylvandell

Front
In 1928, Jackson developer Lucius L. Mayes converted six acres of rugged terrain into a residential development of fully furnished, up-to-date homes with similar color schemes but in a variety of architectural styles. A grand entranceway, created by sculptor Joseph Barras, was highlighted by columns adorned with statues of Pan and a wood nymph to enhance the mythical theme of the neighborhood. This beautiful sylvan setting eventually became the western boundary of Laurel Street Park.

Reverse
March 3, 1929
The entrance gateway at Sylvandell was designed by sculptor
Joseph Barras and was cast by the
Wright Cast Stone Company of Jackson, Mississippi.

Erected 2017 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Sylvandell. The gateway female nymph statue purportedly sits in the driveway just a few houses south from the marker (the male statue is missing – the Belhaven Improvement Association will give a reward to anyone who can locate it!).

2. Sylvandell Marker (reverse)
3. View of the Sylvandell Marker and area homes.