Richmond Hill in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris Park World War I Memorial

1. Morris Park World War I Memorial
Inscription. Dedicated to the sons of Morris Park and vicinity who served in the World War 1917-18 and in loving remembrance of the following men who made the supreme sacrifice

Charles F. Albrecht · Louis E. Ammarell · Edward M. Anderson · Charles G. Baird · Mortimer Benjamin · George B. Burling Jr. · Robert G. Burtis · Edward Cater · Frederick A. Clark · Harold J. Cokely · George M. Coleman · Charles F. Cook · Albert M. Dow · Charles F. Gans · David E. Gladd · Robert Gray Jr. · Eugene A. Griffith · George B. Hall · Joseph Hartel Jr. · William F. Hausman · Herome Heime · Charles M. Hoerning · William B. Holler · Andrew J. Hummer · Johannes A. Jensen · Albert A. Justis · Henry Lerch, Jr. · Lewis Lichtenstein · Frederick Lippert · John W. Mark · Daniel C. McCauley · Frank W. McConnell, Jr. · Frank J. Menninger · John J. Mertz · Frank A. Meyer · Finlay W. Millar · Cuthbert C. Murphy · Frederick W. Neumeyer · George R. Nicholson · Bertram S. Noble · George F. Pettit · Louis Pine · Andrew J. Provost, Jr. · Frederick H. Reif · William A. Reihl · Bernard Ripoll · Archibald E. Robbins · Thomas R. Roberts · Paul E. Sallah · Arthur A. Schnorr · Frank L. Schweithelm · Joseph Sheridan · Frederick H. Shirs · John A. Smith · Arthur J. Struck · Stephen T. Sullivan · Adam H. Suttmeier · Frederick W. Sundermier · John Tallario · Dominick Trapasso ·

Charles L. Trinkard · John T. Vermaelen · George A. Weber · Lawrence Whalen ·Harry J. Whitman · William A. Williams · Charles Worth · James P. Young · Peter A. Zeis · Alfred N. Dow

More about this memorial. The memorial is found at the western end of Lt. Frank McConnell Park. Lieutenant Frank McConnell (1896-1918), was the first Richmond Hill resident
2. Morris Park World War I Memorial - wide view, looking west
killed in World War I.