Rocky River in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cowan Pottery

Inscription. With work inspired by mythology. literature, religion, and nature, Cowan Pottery played a significant role in the formative years of American ceramic art and established a national following with products sold in fine department stores. The design studio, factory, and showroom of Cowan Pottery stood here from 1920-1931. R. Guy Cowan moved the business to Rocky River from Lakewood, where it started 1913. Although Cowan Pottery closed during the Depression, the firm’s work is still collected and can be found in the Smithsonian, Cleveland Museum of Art, and other museums. Comprehensive holdings are in the Cowan Pottery Museum at the Rocky River Public Library.

Erected 2015 by the Rocky River Historical Society, Cowan Pottery Museum Associates, and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 125-18.)

3. The Former Cowan Pottery Show Room