Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2701 East Lake: International Order of Odd Fellows

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— 27th and Lake: Industry and Transportation Infrastructure —

Inscription.
Since the 1880s, 27th Avenue and Lake Street has been a center of commercial activity. The area was linked to downtown Minneapolis in 1890 when the electric streetcar was extended down Minnehaha Avenue en route to Minnehaha Park. Its future as a bustling retail node was secured when, in 1909, the International Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) Flour City Lodge #118 built an impressive stone, steel, and brick building at the intersection. In addition to accommodating the needs of the IOOF, the building was expected to improve the neighborhood because of its size and because it represented the faith the organization had in Lake Street. By the 1920s, the area was a complete shopping district with banks, department stores, professional offices, restaurants, ballrooms, and theaters, all within just blocks of the IOOF building.

Desde los 1880, 27th Avenue y Lake Street han sido un centro de actividad comercial. La zona estaba ligada al centro de Minneapolis en 1890 cuando se extendió el tranvía por Minnhaha Avenue en ruta a Minnehaha Park. Se aseguró su futuro como centro minorista cuando en 1909, la Orden de Odd Fellows
International Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) Flour City Lodge #118 constuyó un impresionante edificio de piedra, hierro y ladrillo en la intersección. Además de acomodar las necesidades del IOO, se supornía que el edificio mejorara el barrio por su tamaño y porque representaba la fe de la organización en Lake Street. En los 1920, el área era una zona de compras completa, con bancos, tiendas grandes, oficinas, restaurantes, galones de baile, y teatros, todo a unas cuadras del edificio IOOF.

Erected 2012 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Marker at the northwest corner of E. Lake St. and 27th Ave. with IOOF Hall across the intersection

1. Building destroyed
This building burned to the ground during the night of May 28–29, 2020, amid the civil unrest sparked by the killing of George Floyd.
    — Submitted June 16, 2020, by McGhiever of Minneapolis, Minnesota.