State College in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Armory

Inscription. Near this site from 1982 to 1964 stood the Armory which symbolized Penn State's Land-Grant Act commitment to offer military training as part of the nation's tradition of the citizen-soldier. Before World War I, participation in the Cadet Corps was mandatory for all male undergraduates. The Armory, flanked in this 1894 view by young campus elms, was also used for physical education, varsity athletics & social events. Its Richardsonian Romanesque architecture made it a campus landmark.

Erected by Penn State Alumni Association.

postcard published by Tichnor Bros. (courtesy of the Boston Public Library), circa 1940