Jinotega, Nicaragua — Central America

Bishop Pedro Lisimaco Vílchez

S.E. Mons. Pedro Lisimaco Vilchez
Primer Obispo de la Diocesis de Jinotega
Nace en Jinotega el 19 de Mayo de 1929. El 6 de Febrero de 1955 es ordenado sacerdote en la Catedral al San Pedro de Matagalpa. Fue Párroco de San Isidro, Sébaco y de la Catedral de Matagalpa. 1960-1963 Estudió la Licenciatura en Derecho Canónico en la Pontificia Universidad Gregoriana de Roma. Fue nombrado Prelado de Jinotega el día 30 de Junio 1982 y consagrado Obispo el 08 de Septiembre de 1984. Durante su Episcopada promovió los Retiros de cristiandad, formando Delegados y demás Cuadros pastorales otros movimientos eclesiales. Fundó Caritas Diocesana y Caritas Nacional. Entregó el Gobierno Pastoral de la Diócesis de Jinotega el 24 de Junio 2003. Fue declarado Hijo Dilecto de Jinotega en el año 2005. El 6 de Febrero del 2013 fue reconocido como Ciudadano Distinguido. Murió el 19 de Febrero del 2013 en la Ciudad de Jinotega. Sus restos descansan en la Catedral San Juan de Jinotega.

English translation:
His Excellence Bishop Pedro Lisimaco Vílchez
First Bishop of the Diocese of Jinotega
Born in Jinotega
on May 19, 1929. On February 6, 1955 he was ordained a priest in the Cathedral of San Pedro de Matagalpa. He was parish priest of San Isidro, Sébaco and of the Cathedral of Matagalpa. From 1960-1963 he studied for the Degree in Canonical Law at the Pontifical Gregorian University of Rome. He was named Prelate of Jinotega on June 30, 1982 and consecrated bishop on September 8, 1984. During his Episcopate he promoted Christian retreats, forming delegates and other pastoral groups and ecclesiastical movements. He founded the Cáritas of the Diocese and the National Cáritas organization. He was given the leadership of the Pastoral Government of the Diocese of Jinotega on June 24, 2003. He was declared a Distinguished Son of Jinotega in 2005. On February 6, 2013 he was recognized as a Distinguished Citizen. He died on February 19, 2013 in the City of Jinotega. His remains rest in the San Juan de Jinotega Cathedral.

The marker is the middle of the three markers in this view.