Wyoming in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stearns and Foster Company

Inscription. The Stearns and Foster Company was co-founded by George S. Stearns, one of the founding fathers of the City of Wyoming, and Seth Foster. Family-owned for 139 years, the company saw the nation through three wars and the Great Depression. A few of its contributions to public service include-donating mattresses and drinking water to area residents during the great flood of 1937 and devoting nearly 80% of its resources to the war effort during World War II. In 1911, the company was one of the first to volunteer under what is now known as the Workman's Compensation Act and offered life insurance to employees free of cost in 1914. The Stearns family contributed greatly to the City of Wyoming, serving on boards and commissions and helping make possible its first church, library, and high school.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, City of Wyoming, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 30-31.)

full view of marker, in corner of park
3. Marker as seen from Springfield Pike