Woodrow Wilson Family Home & Gardens

Inscription. President Woodrow Wilson signed the Federal Farm Loan Act of 1916 to aid farmers in need of credit. This legislation created the nationwide Farm Credit System which included the Federal Land Bank of Columbia, the forerunner of today's AgFirst Farm Credit Bank.

In 2006, AgFirst generously supported the restoration of the Woodrow Wilson Family Home. The bank's contribution spurred additional corporate and private donations for the $3.6 million capital campaign. AgFirst continues to provide critical financial support to this important historic site, which has received numerous awards for excellence in historic preservation and interpreting the Reconstruction era.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1705 Hampton Street, Columbia SC 29201, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Federal Farm Loan Act. The Federal Farm Loan Act sought to even the playing field between smaller and bigger farmers. In the early 1900s, the attitude of small farmers in the Midwestern United States was that of angst toward big business. This was just one faction of a larger movement to regulate the growing power of big business moguls who held monopolies over their respective industries. This growing angst gave rise to what is known as the Progressive Era in the United States, which lasted from
Courtesy of the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division
2. Marker detail: President Woodrow Wilson, ca. 1913
the 1890s into the 1920s. (Submitted on June 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The 1916 Federal Farm Loan Act. The 1916 Federal Farm Loan Act was a federal law passed during the era of the Progressive Movement that created 12 Federal Land Banks and the Farm Credit System to provide small farmers and ranchers with long-term loans at low interest rates. This was an important piece of legislation because small farmers constituted the majority of households in America at that time. (Submitted on June 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Historic Columbia Collection
3. Marker detail: Federal Land Bank of Columbia, ca. 1927, colorized postcard