New Hope in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Needwood Baptist Church and Needwood School

Inscription. Needwood Baptist Church was organized in 1866 on nearby Broadfield Plantation as Broadfield Baptist Church of the Zion Baptist Association. This structure, built in the 1870s, was redesigned in 1885 when the church moved its congregation here. Its formation and history are representative of religious development in the context of plantation rice culture. The nearby one-room Needwood School provided elementary education for this community from 1907 until desegregation in the 1960s. Both structures are examples of early African-American vernacular architecture.

Erected 1999 by Georgia Historical Society and the Pilot Club of Brunswick, Inc. (Marker Number 67-1.)

1. Condition of church and school
I pass by the church and school everyday and see the disrepair saddens my soul. Such a wonderful part of history and remembrance of a society who gave so much to this area not be taken care of is untenable in my opinion. Is there a plausible reason why there is little or no restoration?
    — Submitted February 7, 2023, by Jean Adams of Brunswick, Georgia.

2. Needwood Baptist Church along US 17