Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Marshall

The Great Chief Justice

John Marshall

"United we are strong, divided we fall"

"Silverheels"

"That [the slave trade] is contrary to the laws of nature will scarcely be denied. That every man has a right to the fruits of his own labour, is generally admitted; and that no other person can rightfully deny him of those fruits, and appropriate them against his will; seems to be the necessary result of this situation."

"That this court dares not usurp power is most true. That this court does not shrink from its duty is not less true."

"The president is elected from the mass of the people, and, on the expiration of the time for which he is so elected, returns to the mass of the people again."

"Nothing is more precious than time, especially to the young, and yet nothing slips from us less regarded or less valued."

"What is the service or purpose of a judiciary but to execute the laws in a peaceful, orderly manner, without shedding blood, or creating a contest, or availing yourselves of force?"

"It is emphatically, the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is."

"…provision is made in a constitution, intended to endure for ages to come, and consequently to be adapted
to the various crises of human affairs."

"I have never sought to enlarge the judicial power beyond its proper bounds, nor feared to carry it to the fullest extent that duty required.

By the constitution of the United States, the president, as well as every other officer of the government, may be impeached and may be removed from office on high crimes and misdemeanors."

Erected 2000 by Arlene Love, Gift of Barbara and Sidney Dickstein, Esq. '47 and the Class of 1999.

2. John Marshall Marker [Left side]