Litchfield in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Litchfield Town Band

Inscription.
Around 1900, the newly formed Litchfield Cemetery and Park Association needed a band to lead processions to and from the town cemetery on Memorial Day. The Litchfield Town Band was born. Urial Crow served as its first director, so the group was sometimes known as “The Crow Band.” Although there were periods when the band was inactive, it has been a community institution for more than a century. The group plays a broad repertoire of standards and marches by John Philip Sousa at Memorial Day and other commemorations, ice cream socials, and various community events. Directors have included Urial Crow, Loren Hayes (c. 1915), Floyd Koons (mid-1920s), Raymond Bradley (1935-1939), Hal Leach (1939-1945), Kenneth Bradley (1946-2011) and Cynthia Bennett (since 2012).

Erected 2016 by the Litchfield Historical Society and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 8-52.)

2. Litchfield Town Band Marker and Bandstand
3. Litchfield Town Band