Doylestown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Emory "Jimmie" Foxx

Inscription.
Nicknamed "Double XX" and "The Beast." Born in Sudlersville, MD. Was one of the most outstanding players in major league baseball history. He lived in Maplewood in 1951, the year he was inducted into the baseball hall of fame. His illustrious career included the Philadelphia A's, the Boston Red Sox, the Chicago Cubs, and the Phillies. His 534 home runs topped the leagues in 1932, 1933, 1935, and 1939. His .325 career batting average included batting championships in 1933 and 1938, and his 1,921 RBIs still ranks 8th on the all-time list. At age 32, he was the second major leaguer to hit 500 home runs -- and the youngest to reach that mark.

More about this marker. Maplewood is a neighborhood of Doylestown, PA.