Pittsfield in Pike County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John G. Nicolay

Pittsfield, Illinois

— Home of John G. Nicolay President Lincoln’s Private Secretary —

Inscription. John G Nicolay met Abraham Lincoln in the fall of 1856 when he was editor of the county paper in Pittsfield. On that autumn day Pittsfield was in a ferment political excitement. A big meeting had been arranged and Nicolay was on the committee. There were two notable speakers--Lincoln and Trumbull--and as there were 100 counties to be covered it was agreed that both should not appear in any one county but one should speak in each. Nicolay watched as Trumbull greeted a stranger..the stranger was Lincoln. Through some misunderstanding both men had come to Pittsfield. As a member of the committee he was presented to Trumbull and Lincoln before the speech making began. When the first brief handshake and word of greeting on the speakers platform were over, Nicolay became an ardent personal follower of Abraham Lincoln.

Erected 2019 by Pike County Historical Society.