Centreville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Queen Anne's County Courthouse

Inscription. The Queen Anne's County Courthouse was built between 1792 and 1794. Still in use today, it is the oldest continuously used courthouse in Maryland. In 1876, the entire building was enlarged to the rear and the wings raised to full stories, resulting in an interesting combination of late 18th century and Victorian period details. Note the carved gold eagle in the pediment in front of the building and the heavy double doors beneath it. A sharp eye will detect the iron shutters on the room once used by the County Clerk. These shutters and a vault door on the interior safeguarded county records that extended back to 1706. Be sure to look at the Statue of Queen Anne, England's ruler from 1702 to 1714 and namesake of the county. Donated to the County by philanthropist Arthur Houghton, founder of the Wye Institute, and dedicated in 1977 in the presence of HRH Princess Anne, it is the only known statue of Queen Anne outside England.

Erected by Historic Sites Consortium of Queen Anne's County, Maryland.

3. Additional sign nearby on the courthouse grounds