Madison in Boone County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Boone County Courthouse

Inscription. Designed by architect H. Russ Warne in Neo-Classical Revival style. Opened in 1921; replaced first brick courthouse. Features Indiana limestone, Beaux-Arts Classicism in small open-domed belvedere, tetra-style 2-story porticos with Corinthian columns and Roman keystone arched windows. Houses records dating back to 1847 formation of Boone County. Listed on the National Register in 1981.

Erected 2006 by Boone County Community & Econonic Development Office and West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

This historical marker is out of frame on the right.
1987 bronze by Gary Prazen, photograph by J.J. Prats, July 15, 2019
4. The Sentinel
From the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog:
A standing figure of a miner. In his upraised proper right hand, he holds a rectangular container with a cap. His head is turned towards the container and he looks up at it. In his proper left hand, he clasps a tapered rod in front of him. The smaller end of the rod rests on the plinth beside his proper left foot. He wears a one-piece work suit, unbuttoned to the waist, with a shirt underneath. He wears a leather belt with several pouches and a battery pack attached on the rear. A cable runs from the battery pack to the lamp on his hard hat. He stands atop a rectangular stone base.
5. The Sentinel
Figure is 6¾ feet tall on a 1½ foot granite base, sculpted by Gary Prazen in 1987 and unveiled here September 2, 1991.

He is holding a gas detector and is checking the mine for unsafe levels of lethal gasses. Some, like carbon monoxide, can silently sicken and kill a person. Others, like methane, can ignite and set the mine afire.
6. The Sentinel
“I am the Coal Miner of the Past, Present and Future. I represent all the coal miners of Boone County. I stand for freedom and safety in my job. I respect my fellow coal miners and the land that God has blessed us with. —Mrs. Atha’s 3rd Grade Class of 1990-91, Van Elementary School.

The cost of the statue, $30,000, was raised by the Holmes Safety Association from contributions from business, education, private and political groups. A school project was held to compose the plaque text and Mrs. Athey's third grade class was judged the winner. The base and plaque were donated by Ira Handley of Handley Funeral Home in Danville. The statue commemorates the mining tradition of West Virginia and the 100,000 miners who lost their lives in this century. Boone is the largest coal-producing city in West Virginia.
New paint.