The Sphere

Inscription. For three decades, this sculpture stood in the plaza of the World Trade Center. Entitled “The Sphere,” it was conceived by artist Fritz Koenig as a symbol of world peace. It was damaged during the tragic events of September 11, 2001, but endures as an icon of hope and the indestructible spirit of this country. The Sphere was placed here on March 11, 2002 as a temporary memorial to all who lost their lives in the terrorist attacks at the World Trade Center.

This eternal flame was ignited on September 11, 2002 in honor of all those who were lost. Their spirit and sacrifice will never be forgotten.

2. Marker in Battery Park
The Sphere is located just south of the site of Ground Zero. Damage from the collapse of the towers can be seen on the sculpture.
3. The Sphere and Eternal Flame
The eternal flame can be seen in this photo in front of the Sphere.