Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grumman A-6E Intruder

Inscription.
All-Weather Attack, Day or Night Grumman's A-6 Intruder was designed around a powerful air-to-surface radar. The final version, the A-6E, also featured an infrared/laser multi-sensor. In adverse conditions, these radar and optical systems allowed an Intruder crew to navigate to a target over difficult terrain, at low altitudes and high speeds. Multiple A-6 variants were produced, including KA-6D tankers and EA-6A/EA-6B electronic warfare aircraft. Intruders flew thousands of combat missions in Vietnam and Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm. Never authorized for sale to foreign countries, Intruders were only flown by the U.S. Navy and Marine Corps.

Our Display Aircraft Bureau Number 156997 first flew in December 1969 as an A-6A and served with several fleet squadrons. After being converted to an A-6E, our Intruder rejoined the fleet, but later went to operational test squadron VX-5 at Pt. Mugu, CA. With VX-5, the aircraft tested mission system upgrades. In October 1984, our Intruder was transferred to NATC's Strike Aircraft Test Directorate, where its mission system upgrade role continued. Its final flight was on 29 July 1993. Our Intruder came to PRNAM in April 1995 after logging 4789 flight hours, 780 catapult launches, 787 arrested landings, and 6,287 total landings.

Primary Mission:
All-Weather Attack