Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Rogers Clark

Namesake of Clark County

Inscription. In June of 1780 British and Indian forces seized Ruddle's and Martin's Stations in Kentucky. On August 8, 1780 George Rogers Clark led a force of nearly 1000 Kentucky militia under authority of Virginia to engage the British led Shawnee at the Village of Peckuwe approximately 6 miles west of here where George Rogers Clark Park now exists. This was the largest Revolutionary War Battle fought west of the Allegheny Mountains and helped to diminish the British influence in the west.

Sculptor Mike Major has captured this youthful leader as he may have looked addressing his troops before the campaign had begun.

Sculpture Committee members: Floyd Barmann, James J. Campbell, Mark Chepp, William Kinnison, David Martin, and Michael G. Morris, Thomas T. Taylor.

The Statue is funded by the Ruth and Carleton Davidson Trust and Jane P. Hollenbeck. Presented to the City of Springfield on August 30, 2001.

Erected 2001 by Ruth and Carleton Davidson Trust and Jane P. Hollenbeck.

3. George Rogers Clark Statue