Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madonna of the Trail

Side Marker

Inscription. The Madonna of the Trail statue, commissioned by the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, was designed and sculpted by August Leimbach of St. Louis, Missouri. It symbolizes the courage, faith, and spirit of the pioneer mothers who helped conquer the wilderness and settle untamed lands. A single statue was created in each of the twelve states through which the National Old Trails Road passed uniting east with west. Dedicated October 28th, 1928, Indiana’s Madonna stands near the first tollgate established along the National Road in Richmond, Indiana.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution Lois Casy Huntington (Mrs. Roger), State Regent.

full view of marker
marker as seen from a distance, with the statue and the toll gate marker