North Hampton in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Springfield, Troy, & Piqua Electric Railway

1. Springfield, Troy, & Piqua Electric Railway Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
Asa Bushnell, former Governor of Ohio, encouraged by the light grade of the land, decided to establish the Springfield, Troy, and Piqua Railway (ST&P) in July 1904. The interurban traction line utilized sixty-pound rail and traveled over only one bridge. With direct current electricity generated in Springfield, the ST&P used four double-ended fifty-foot cars, each with a railroad roof, arch windows, GE-57 engines, and fifty-horsepower motors. The ST&P traveled from Springfield's Fountain Square to Maitland, Hill Top, Lawrenceville, Bushnell, North Hampton, Dialton, Thackery, Proctors, Christiansburg, Brights, and Casstown and ended at Troy's North Market Street Bridge. Later rights were granted to travel over the Great Miami River into Troy in conjunction with the Cincinnati, Hamilton, and Dayton Railway. The northwest right-of-way from Casstown to Piqua was secured but never built.

[Marker Reverse]:
Many people preferred the interurban traction lines over steam engines. They were quieter and smokeless, did not produce harmful sparks, and reached speeds of over sixty miles per hour. Passengers could flag down the train and board at Detrick's Hardware Store in central North Hampton, where the route went from Lawrenceville to Bushnell, before turning northwest and crossing Donnel's Creek
at 11:58 AM on its way to Dialton and Christiansburg. The ST&P returned eastward and left North Hampton at 6:51 PM. Because of the ST&P, many villages along the route built grain elevators and warehouses and transported coal, lime, lumber, and beer. Northwest of this covered bridge on Dialton Road, a siding for loading grain at the North Hampton Elevator existed. In 1917, the ST&P was reorganized as the Springfield Terminal Railway and Power Company, but by 1920 the company had filed for receivership and service was suspended.

Erected 2006 by North Hampton Subway and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-12.)

2. Springfield, Troy, & Piqua Electric Railway Marker (reverse)

1. Motors, Not Engines
Note this marker erroneously lists the GE-57 as an “engine.” An electrically powered car does not have engines, it has motors. The GE-57 was a fifty horsepower “motor” used in electric street railways of the day.
    — Submitted February 20, 2009, by Clifford R. Scholes of Beavercreek, Ohio.

2. Railway Name is in Error
The corporate name of the railway was Springfield, Troy & Piqua Electric Railway. There should be no comma after the word Troy. This error appears on both sides of the marker.
    — Submitted
Looking toward Troy Road.