Norrie in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norrie thrived on lumber and agriculture

Inscription.
On the shore of this peaceful lake was once the busy little town of Norrie. Norrie was originally part of Hatley, but during the 1880 Prohibition this part of town was named after Gordon Norrie.

It was said that one of the largest stands of white pine in the nation stretched from Norrie to Bass Lake. The logging industry peaked during the 1890's and Norrie was bustling with several sawmills, two hotels and 1,500 residents. This boom did not last, and by the early 1900's the area's forests were exhausted. German and Scandinavian immigrants turned to farming for income.

Erected by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin State Park System, Friends of Mountain-Bay State Trail, Ervin Wege, Marathon County Parks.

other marker is within 6 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Homme Homes (approx. 6 miles away).

Photos from Marathon County Historical Society
2. Norrie thrived on lumber and agriculture Marker - upper left image
Arriving at Norrie, Wisconsin
View looking east along the Mountain-Bay State Trail. Norrie Lake can be seen on the right through the trees.