Gladewater in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Foshee Family Homestead

Inscription.
Built 1890 on site purchased 1884 by William Emmett and Mary R. Foshee. He was a native of Alabama and she was a member of the pioneer Shepperd family of Upshur County. Eight children were born to this couple.

Lumber for house was sawed at famous mill of John O'Byrne. Unusual and unique chimney was built of hand-hewn rock which came from banks of stream running through west edge of property. (Family enterprise, Ironrock Oil Company, was named for this special type rock.) Original hallway led from front porch through house to water well, which served family needs.

In early 1930's one of first oil wells in the famous East Texas field was brought in here. Ironrock Oil Company is still operating.

For many years, William Emmett Foshee served as postmaster. He was also a lumber teaming contractor, farmer and justice of the peace. His wife, Mary, was mother and homemaker to six surviving children. These pioneer parents left rich heritage to succeeding generations who still contribute traditional service to their community.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9958.)