Woodstock in Carleton County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Dr. Brown House / Maison du Dr. Brown

121 Chapel Street / 121, rue Chapel

English:
This Classic Revival, 2 1/2 story house was built in 1896 for bank manager Mr. George White (1861-1922), and sold to Dr. J.F. Leigh Brown in 1920. Dr. Brown had just returned to Woodstock after being the Chief Medical Officer for Saint John District. During World War II he was a member of the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps and later he was attached to the Carleton and York Regiment as Medical Officer. Dr. Brown's son Randolph later served for many years as Administrator of the Carleton Memorial Hospital.

Français:
Cette maison classique de style renouveau à 2 1/2 étages a été construite en 1896 pour le gérant de la banque, M. George White (1861-1922), puis vendu au Dr J.F. Leigh Brown en 1920. Dr Brown était de retour à Woodstock après avoir occupé le poste de médecin en chef pour le district de Saint John. Pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale, il était membre du Corps médical de l'Armée royale canadienne et il a agi comme officier médical pour le régiment Carleton et York. Le fils du Dr Brown, Randolph a agi plus tard comme administrateur de l'Hôpital Carleton Memorial.

Erected by
Woodstock — New Brunswick's First Town / La première ville du Nouveau-Brunswick.