Portage des Sioux in St. Charles County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Our Lady of the Rivers

Monument to a memory

On the rear side of the statue
Inscription.
Back in 1951, raging flood waters threatened to destroy Portage des Sioux. The community pulled together and prayed to Mary, who was given the title, Our Lady of the Rivers. The flood waters receded and the community was saved. This shrine is dedicated to the memory of that event and serves as both a reminder of the tremendous power of nature and a tribute to its incredible beauty.

The fiberglass statue rises 25 feet high and is mounted on a 20-foot concrete pedestal. It was designed by Norma McClory and was dedicated on October 13, 1957.

More about this marker. It is not known when this marker was placed, or the organization/group behind it.

Regarding Our Lady of the Rivers. Putting the story, as mentioned on the marker, in great detail: when flood waters threatened to ravage the town of Portage des Sioux in 1951, Father Edward B. Schlattmann, pastor of St. Francis Church, asked his parish, Legion of Mary, to pray to the Blessed Virgin for protection, calling her "our lady of the rivers" (because of the town being nearby the Mississippi, Illinois and Missouri Rivers). The town was spared, and in appreciation, the parish decided to erect a statue. Donations had poured in from throughout the world, as news spread about the
With a feedback sign below
1951 story. The statue was dedicated on October 13, 1957, and 10,000 people were in attendance.

In addition to this marker, there are three other plaques - each on all sides of the statue. One is a quote from Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, another is a map showing historical sites along the Illinois, Missouri and Mississippi Rivers, and the other is about the volunteers/donors who have maintained the grounds.

Please keep in mind that this marker, while accessible 24/7 throughout the year, can be vulnerable to floods. There have been times where this marker, as well as the bottom parts of the statue, have been underwater because of high water.

Our Lady of the Rivers image. Click for more information.
via TripAdvisor, unknown
3. Our Lady of the Rivers
Shrine website homepage
Click for more information.
4. Our Lady of the Rivers statue
The back part, with the marker in distance. Mississippi River, and bluffs in Illinois are seen in the background