Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A World of Information / Un Mondo di Informazioni

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

A World of Information
On November 11, 1901, thirteen prominent citizens discussed the need for a local library. Two weeks later, a constitution was adopted, charter members and a board of trustees were elected, and the Millbrook Free Library Association was formed. The library opened in February 1902, in one room of the Thorne Memorial Building, with 1200 volumes – the vast majority donated by the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), the rest purchased with money from donations. Given by Mrs. Richard Somers Hayes in memory of her husband, a Civil War veteran, the Hayes Memorial Library opened in December 1908. The library expanded in 1973 and 2002 to meet changing community needs; it now also provides cultural programs, recreational activities and access to computers.

Un Mondo di Informazioni
L'11 Novembre del 1901, tredici prominenti cittadini discussero della necessità di una biblioteca·pubblica. Due settimane dopo, una decisione fu adottata ed uno statuto ed un consiglio di amministrazione furono eletti; così la Millbrook Free Library fu formata. La biblioteca aprì nel febbraio del
1902, in una stanza del Thorne Memorial School, con 1200 volumi – la maggioranza donata dalla Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU), il resto comprato con denaro donato. Regalata dalla Signora Hayes in memoria del marito Richard, veterano della Guerra Civile, la Hayes Memorial Library aprì in dicembre 1908. La biblioteca si espanse nel 1973 e 2002 per accogliere le necessità della comunità, ed ora provvede risorse tecnologiche, programmi culturali, ed attività ricreative.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 17.)

The Millbrook Library image. Click for more information.