Baie-du-Febvre in Nicolet-Yamaska, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Bref Historique du Canon de la Baie-du-Febvre

Inscription.  Caronade fabriqué à Carron, Écosse, Angleterre entre 1774-1810. Ce genre de canon peut tirer des boulets de 18 livres et servait dans la Marine Royal. Celui-ci fut entreposé à la Citadelle de Québec pendant de nombreuses années.

Le député aux communes du canada du comté de Yamaska de 1879-1891 M. Fabien Vanasse Vertefeuille dit précourt en fit don à la Paroisse de la Baie-du-Febvre alors que le Révérend Joseph Napoléon Héroux était à la tête de notre paroisse, 1885-1897 : après un accident survenu sur le terrain de la fabrique alors qu’il fût chargé à bloc et occasionna des de dommages assez considérables aux habitations des alentours, Joseph Élie alors Maire du village le prit sous sa garde prés de sa résidence. Son fils l’honorable Antonio Élie qui fut député et ministre du comté d’Yamaska le conserva intact jusqu’à nos jours.

English translation (Google):
Brief History of the Cannon of the Bay of Febvre
Carronade made in Carron, Scotland, England between 1774-1810. This kind of cannon can fire 18-pound cannonballs and served in the Royal Navy. It was stored at the Citadel of Quebec for many
years.

The Member of Parliament for the Canadian Municipalities of Yamaska County from 1879-1891, Mr. Fabien Vanasse, known as Vertefeuille, made a donation to the Parish of the Bay of Febvre while the Reverend Joseph Napoleon Héroux was head of our parish, 1885-1897: after an accident Joseph Élie, then Mayor of the village, took it under his guard near his residence. His son, the Honourable Antonio Elijah, who was a member of Parliament and minister of Yamaska County, kept it intact to this day.

1. Carron Company (Wikipedia). The Carron Company was an ironworks
(wide view)
established in 1759 on the banks of the River Carron near Falkirk, in Stirlingshire, Scotland. After initial problems, the company was at the forefront of the Industrial Revolution in the United Kingdom. The company prospered through its development and production of a new short-range and short-barrelled naval cannon, the carronade. It was shorter and much lighter than a long gun of the same calibre, meaning that more could be carried, and it was also quicker to load and required a smaller crew. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille. Fabien Vanasse dit Vertefeuille was a journalist, lawyer and political figure in Quebec, Canada. He represented Yamaska in the House of Commons of Canada from 1879 to 1891 as a Conservative Party of Canada member. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Baie-du-Febvre Carronade