Millbrook in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blown Away / Volatilizzata

Millbrook, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Blown Away
The Millbrook Gas and Electric Company (1894-1920), founded by Charles Dieterich, pioneered the use of acetylene in America and provided street lights at 300 village locations. Unfortunately, the gas proved to be highly volatile, and the plant closed after two major explosions. Plant superintendent James Murphy miraculously survived both explosions, one of which blew his clothes off. Torn down, the plant was replaced in 1926 by Lyall Memorial Federated Church, which combined three smaller local denominations: Orthodox Quaker Reformed Church in America, and Methodist. It was named for Rev. J. Edward Lyall, a highly respected, retired local pastor, whose Lyall Report (1913) addressed Millbrook's attitudes toward its new immigrants, urging tolerance, compassion, and communication.

Volatilizzata
La Millbrook Gas and Electric Company (1894-1920) fu fondata da Charles Dieterich, introducendo l'uso dell'acetilene in America, e provvedeva all'illuminazione delle strade di 300 abitazioni del villaggio. Il gas era molto volatile, e l'impianto chiuse dopo due grandi esplosioni. Il
direttore, James Murphy, sopravvisse entrambe le esplosioni, una delle quali quasi lo spogliò. L'impianto fu abbattuto nel 1926 e sostituito dalla Lyall Memorial Federated Church, che combinava tre piccole confessioni: Orthodox Quaker, Reformed Church in America, e Methodist. La chiesa fu nominata in onore del Rev. J. Edward Lyall, un pastore rispettato, il cui Lyall Report (1913) analizzava l'attitudine di Millbrook verso i nuovi immigranti, predicando tolleranza, compassione, e partecipazione.

Erected 2014 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 21.)

2. Blown Away Marker and the Lyall Memorial Federated Church

1. Lyall Memorial Federated Church. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Village of Milbrook. (Submitted on September 26, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)