Horton Landing in Kings County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Arrival of the New England Planters/L'arrivée des Planters de la Nouvelle-Angleterre

Inscription.
In the 1760’s, this spot was one of many to witness an influx of settlers from New England. The Planters called this region Horton Landing, a name it retains to this day. Within the Minas area, the newcomers established four agricultural townships: Horton, Cornwallis, Falmouth, and Newport. Other groups of Planters settled elsewhere. Fishing was the primary occupation in some areas, agriculture in others.

Between 1760 and 1768, enticed by free land, roughly 8,000 men, women and children from New England settled in the region. They quickly became the majority in a colony that then numbered about 13,000.

Upper left inset:
Commemorating the Planters
On the monument to the left is a plaque erected by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada recognizing the coming of the New England Planters as an event of national significance. The plaque was mounted in 1960, the 200th anniversary of the beginning of the Planter immigration to Nova Scotia.

Lower left inset:
African Nova Scotians
The overall Planter immigration to Nova Scotia included over 100 slaves and a few free Blacks. Between 20 and 30 men, women and children of African descent came to live in Horton, Cornwallis, Falmouth, and Newport townships. Some of today’s African Nova Scotians
can trace their ancestry back to the individuals and families who arrived in the 1760’s.

Right inset:
The Planter Legacy
Within a generation the Planters developed a distinct identity as Nova Scotians. When friends and relatives back in in New England broke with Great Britain at the time of the American Revolution, the Planters did not follow suit. Many took part in a province-wide religious revival led by Henry Alline, an evangelical preacher from nearby Falmouth.

The years that followed saw Planter descendants make many contributions to the development of Nova Scotia and Canada. They led the campaign for religious and educational equality and influenced Nova Scotia’s landscape and architecture.

Ce site est un des nombreux endroits qui ont été témoins en 1760 de l’arrivée des premiers de la Nouvelle-Angleterre. Les Planters ont appelé l’endroit Horton Landing, nom qu’il porte toujours aujourd’hui. Les nouveaux arrivants ont formé quatre townships ou cantons agricoles dans la région des Mines : Horton, Cornwallis, Falmouth et Newport. D'autres groupes de planteurs de la Nouvelle-Angleterre se sont établis ailleurs.

Entre 1760 et 1768, environ 8 000 hommes, femmes et enfants, en provenance de la Nouvelle-Angleterre se sont établis dans la région, attirés par des terres gratuites. Ils sont rapidement
devenus le groupe le plus nombreux au sein d’une colonie qui comptait à l’époque 13 000 âmes.

Encart supérieur gauche:
La commémoration des Planters
Le monument à gauche porte une plaque de la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada, reconnaissant l’arrivee des Planters de la Nouvelle-Angleterre comme etant un en événement d'importance nationale. La plaque a été montée en 1960, à l’occasion du 200e anniversaire du début de l’immigration des Planter en Nouvelle-Écosse.

Encart inférieur gauche:
Les Néo-Écossais africains
Une centaine d’esclaves et quelques Noirs affranchis ont immigre en Nouvelle-Écosse avec les Planters. Entre 20 et 30 hommes, femmes et enfants de descendance africaine se sont établis dans les townships de de Horton, Cornwallis, Falmouth et Newport. Aujourd’hui certains des Néo-Écossais africains ont des racines remontant aux personnes et aux familles qui sont arrivées dans les années 1760.

Encart droit:
Le legs des Planters
Les Planters avaient acquis une identité distincte en tant que Néo-Écossais après une génération, et quand leurs amis et parents restés en Nouvelle-Angleterre se sont séparés de la Grande-Bretagne lors de la Révolution américaine, ils n’ont pas suivi le mouvement. Bon nombre d’entre eux ont pris part au renouveau religieux mené dans toute la province par Henry Alline, un ministre évangélique de Falmouth, non loin d’ici.

Les descendants des Planters ont énormément contribué au cours des années qui suivirent au développement de la Nouvelle-Écosse et du Canada. Ils ont mené des campagnes pour l’égalité dans la religion et l’éducation, et ont influencé le paysage et l’architecture de la province.